Lawrence Jones Middle School results from league track and field meet
Bookmark and Share

 

2013 NVL TRACK AND FIELD FINALS

Lawrence E. Jones Middle School results

Seventh-grade girls placed seventh with six points.

4x100 relay -Makenna Menton Porter, Emily Quintas, Rita Baltazar and Erin Moss, 1:01.65, 6th place.

100 meters - Makenna Menton Porter, 14.5, 6th place.

High jump - Katarina Bongardt, 3 feet, 10 inches, 4th place.

 

Seventh-grade boys placed fifth with 29 points

4x100 relay - Joe Ruch, Saul Razo, Tomas Rodriguez and Cameron Orloff, 55.81, 5th place.

1600 meters - 4th Brady Englehorn 5:28.54, 4th place; Jacob Rutherford 5:44.42, 6th place.

100 - 1st Joe Ruch, 12.35, 1st place.

200 - 4th Joe Ruch, 26.94, 4th place.

4x400 relay - Jacob Rutherford, Eric Henkel, Wilber Yap and Cyrus Hernandez 5:01.81, 6th place.

Shot put - 3rd Akeiko Faagata-Averback 31 feet, ¾ inches, 3rd place; Wilber Yap 27 feet, 8 inches, 6th place.

Eighth-grade girls placed 5th with 14 points

4x100 relay - Alyssa Ponzini, Sarah Cofer, Leslie Lozano and Vanessa Carreno 59.89, 6th place.

100 - Leslie Lozano 13.67, 3rd place.

200 - Leslie Lozano 39.13, 3rd place.

 

Eighth-grade boys took 1st place with 92 points

4x100 relay - Peyton Whetstone, Colton Davis, Nicholas Franzini and Jesus Contreras 49.62, 1st place.

400 - Colton Davis (new school record) 56.95 (new school record), 1st place.

100 - Jesus Contreras 11.95, 1st place; Peyton Whetstone 12.28, 3rd place.

800 - David Ramirez 2:22.01, 2nd place.

200 - 1st Jesus Contreras (new school record) 24.64 (new school record), 1st place; Peyton Whetstone 25.70, 3rd place.

4x400 relay - 2nd David Ramirez, Jordy Ortiz, Oscar Urbina and Colton Davis, 4:06.55, 2nd place.

Shot Put - Elu Guererro 37 feet, one-half inches, 1st place.

Long Jump - Jesus Contreras 17 feet, 4 ½ inches, 1st place; Nicolas Franzini, 14 feet, 8 ¾ inches, 4th place.

 

 

 

 

Post Your Comments:
Name
 *name appears on your post
Email
Phone
Comments
Search
Subscribe